Free Standard Shipping within NZ when you spend $150!

Due to increased levels of parcels in the NZ Post network, you may experience some delivery delays. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

Red Rat Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. Red Rat Clothing Limited (Company number 1252013 (Red Rat, us, we) recognises that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act responsibly. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with better service.

We take the privacy of personal information seriously, and we comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and from 1 December 2020, the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ Privacy Act), and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (AU Privacy Act).

The following policy explains how we collect, hold and process personal information and other data we obtain about you. “Personal information” means any information relating to a particular individual that can identify that person either directly or indirectly (i.e. by reference to other information we have access to). The term “processing” includes collection, storage, and all of the ways we use personal information when we provide our Site and services.

If you provide us with personal information relating to a third-party (for example your order is being delivered to their address), by submitting such personal information you represent to us that you have received consent of the third-party to provide us with their personal information.

Information about minors

Our website (www.redrat.co.nz) does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to undertake the necessary actions.

What personal information do we collect?

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your Internet service provider's address, the name of the web page directing you to our website, as well as your clicks and activity on our site.

When you make a purchase from our online store we collect your name, email address, phone number, billing address, delivery address and your billing details.

When you register a gift card, join our membership programme, request a catalogue or subscribe to our newsletters, you may choose to give us basic information about yourself.

When you apply for finance we collect your name, date of birth, gender, email address, phone number home address, and a form of identification (such as your drivers licence, NZ passport, certificate of identity or birth certificate). We may also gather information about you from external credit reporters and other agencies, such as the Ministry of Justice fines database; NZ Land Transport Department; Ministry of Internal Affairs. We may request a proof of bank account number and or bank statement.

If you interact with us on social media, such as Facebook or Instagram, we may collect information about your interaction with us.

It is your choice whether you want to share your personal information with us, however, this may mean that we are not able to provide you with all of our services.

How we may use your personal information

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with our services.

We may also use your personal information for the following secondary purposes:

  • To enable us to process your transactions more efficiently and provide a higher level of customer service.
  • To help us understand how to make our website more available and user friendly to our customers.
  • To process your credit application.
  • To provide you with support and customer care services.
  • To improve our website and services.
  • To let you know about products, services, specials and promotions that we think you may be interested in.
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis to improve our services.
  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
  • To provide to a government agency or law enforcement as allowed under the AU Privacy Act and the NZ Privacy Act (and any amendment). For further information how we share information for legal purposes please see the below paragraph.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will not disclose any personal information about you to other companies or individuals that are not entitled to obtain this information.

  • Third party providers. We may share your details with third party companies, such as delivery companies and our web service providers. Such companies and individuals will only have access to specific personal information required to make deliveries or carry out specific tasks, but may not use your details for any other purposes.
  • Credit checks. If you have applied for one of our credit facilities, such as Ezpay, we will provide your information to a credit reporter for the purposes of making a credit decision affecting you.
  • Legal purposes. We may share your personal information where it is legally required by a third party, government agency or law enforcement authority in any jurisdiction (in which case we will generally require a production order or similar court order). Where we are to make any disclosure of customer information, we will provide our relevant customers with as much advance notice as is reasonable in the circumstances, provided we are not prevented by law from doing so.
  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety. We may disclose your personal information to third parties to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of third parties, including enforcing this privacy policy, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or other suspected illegality or security issues.
  • Business sale. In the event we sell our business we may disclose personal information to the prospective buyer. If substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information will be one of the transferred assets.

We will verify the information that you have provided in your credit application or that we have gathered from other sources with third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention or as required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.

If you have provided your driver’s licence information this may be disclosed to the credit reporter and the NZ Land Transport Department as a part of the checks done with them.

If you have provided your passport information this may be disclosed to the credit reporter and the Department of Internal Affairs as a part of the checks done with them.

If your information is disclosed to a credit reporter, the credit reporter may hold your information on their credit reporting database and use it for providing credit reporting services and for any other lawful purpose and they may disclose your information to their subscribers for the purposes of credit checking or debt collection. This information may include credit information as defined in the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 (which may include repayment history, details relating to your account and payment defaults).

Storing your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, not misleading and is used only for the purposes stated in this policy. We will ensure that security safeguards protect the information and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information will not be disclosed to any unauthorized person or organisation.

We retain personal information for as long as it is needed to be able to provide our services to customers. Once our services have been provided we will only keep information if it is necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or to prevent fraud or abuse.

Security

Red Rat takes security seriously and has taken steps to ensure your personal information is secure.

We use SSL technology, which encrypts (scrambles) your information whenever we are receiving or transferring your details on our site. When making an online purchase a small padlock symbol will appear on your screen. This indicates that the SSL security system is operating throughout your transaction. This encrypting ensures that your details can not be read by, or altered by outside influences.

If at any stage you do not see the padlock symbol or are unsure about your security, please do not hesitate to contact us by using the "Contact Us" page on our website, or by calling us during business hours on 09 261 0033 or 0800 728 728.

Removing your name from our email list

It is necessary for you to register your details with us in order to access certain services such as making online purchases, applying for credit, accessing your account online or registering gift cards on our website. However you have the right to choose not to receive emails or mailers from us that are not related to your orders or enquiries.

When you register your email address with us we give you the option of receiving email announcements about products, offers and promotions from Red Rat. We will only email you promotions if you have signed-up to receive these emails. We do not send unsolicited emails and we do not disclose your email address to unauthorised third parties.

Every promotional email message we send includes an email address to which you can respond. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive our emails, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. You can also let us know that you wish to be removed from our email list by using the "Contact Us" page on our website, or by calling us during business hours on 09 261 0033 or 0800 728 728. Please provide your full name, email address and phone number.

This will remove you from our email list. If you unsubscribe you will still receive emails specifically related to your online orders or in relation to your credit account.

Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies that may be used to provide you with specific information. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your device. Any such cookie is typically stored on your device and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. These cookies do not track your individual information.

Our website uses service Google Analytics in order to better understand our users’ needs and optimise our service experience. Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By visiting our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site and your use of our services will be impaired.

We also use Facebook Analytics to measure and generate ads on our behalf about products and services tailored to your interests. Upon visiting our Site, we would provide Facebook with a unique cookie containing information about your interaction with us on our Site and Facebook would use this data to generate specific ads for us when you sign in to your Facebook account. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users; however, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found here. Please click here. For information about opting out see here.

We will take appropriate steps to protect your privacy in relation to your use of our website. We may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control such linked sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites.

Social media platforms

Please be aware that if you share any of your personal information on a third party social media website or app (e.g. Facebook and LinkedIn), your personal information may be collected or used by the third-party website or app and/or the users of these sites, and could result in you receiving unsolicited messages. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the social media websites and apps you interact with.

International transfer of data

Our business is operated in Australia and New Zealand. This means that information may be transferred between Australia and New Zealand.

No data is transferred out of Australia or New Zealand. All data collected is stored in New Zealand, onsite at 19 Richard Pearse Drive, Mangere (our Head Office), back up’s are completed and stored onsite. A daily copy of the full backup is held at the Code Blue data centre in Hamilton Kapua.

Privacy breaches

A privacy breach occurs where there is an unauthorised or accidental access to, or disclosure, alteration, loss, or destruction of, personal information held by us or an action that prevents us from accessing personal information on either a temporary or permanent basis.

If we learn of a privacy breach involving any of our services we will assess whether the privacy breach is likely to cause serious harm to an affected individual or individuals.

If our assessment finds that the privacy breach has caused serious harm to an affected individual or individuals, or is likely to do so, we will notify the individual or individuals and the Australian or New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (as applicable) as soon as practicable after we become aware that a notifiable privacy breach has occurred.

Policy Changes and Feedback

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will inform you by posting a notice on this site. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previous policy. We welcome your feedback to help us improve our privacy policy and practice. Please give us your feedback using the "Contact Us" page on our website.

Updating your information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the AU Privacy Act and NZ Privacy Act, you are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of this information and / or request that corrections or changes be made to it. You can make changes to your personal information by emailing us at the address below. Your correspondence should provide evidence of who you are and the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your rights you may call us during business hours on 09 261 0033 or 0800 728 728, or email us at hello@redrat.co.nz.

Date last updated 25 November 2020